Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jacaranda jasminoides

Pronunciation: Jak-uh-rahn-duh jaz-min-oy-deez
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Jacaranda alagoensis, jacaranda curialis, jacaranda pubescens, jacaranda subvelutina, jacaranda tomentosa
Common Name: Purple-flowered jacaranda
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) produces 4-8" long panicles of dark purple flowers followed by oblong-elliptic, brown to black seed pods
Soil Type: Purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) is susceptible to whiteflies and spidermites when grown under glass. May be affected by thornbugs, crowngall, mushroom root rot and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) seed at 61-70f/16-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cutting with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) is native to mexico, brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple-flowered jacaranda (jacaranda jasminoides) is a small spreading, deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com