Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea crocata

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh kro-kay-tuh
Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Saffron-coloured calathea, eternal flame
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Eternal flame (calathea crocata) bears red orange flowers that are produced on spikes
Soil Type: Eternal flame (calathea crocata) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Eternal flame (calathea crocata) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide eternal flame (calathea crocata) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Calathea crocata is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of large, elliptic, dark-green leaves with wavy margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are red or orange, small and arranged in spikes. Calathea crocata is: evergreencalathea crocata's habit: clump-formingcalathea crocata years to maturity: 5-10source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com