Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamintha nepeta

Pronunciation: Kah-luh-min-thuh. Nep-eh-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lesser calamint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) bears branched cymes of 5-15 mauve, occasionally pink flowers to 1/4" long
Soil Type: Lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) prefers moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) is susceptible to powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) seed in spring, or divide in early spring
Native to: Lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) is native to s. And c. Europe, n. W. Africa, n. Turkey, caucasus, crimea
Notes for Identification: Lesser calamint (calamintha nepeta) is an aromatic, slow growing, erect perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com