Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Damasonium alisma

Pronunciation: Dam-uh-so-nee-um uh-liss-muh
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Starfruit, thrumwort
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Starfruit (damasonium alisma) bears numberous white flowers, 1/4-3/8" across, with a yellow spot at the base of each petal, that are produced in whorled panicles, 1 1/4-3" long.
Soil Type: Starfruit (damasonium alisma) grows in water no deeper than 6" or in wet mud at the side of still water.
Pests and Diseases: Starfruit (damasonium alisma) is susceptible to larvae of certain moths.
Propagation: Sow starfruit (damasonium alisma) seed in seed trays or containers half submerged in shallow trays of water, as soon as ripe or in the following spring if kept damp. Divide rhizomes when dormant.
Native to: Starfruit (damasonium alisma) is native to w, s, and se europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification: Starfruit (damasonium alisma) is a variable, marginal aquatic perennial with oblong or ovate oblong, floating leaves, 3" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com