Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamintha grandiflora

Pronunciation: Kal-ah-min-thah gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Clinopodium grandiflorum
Common Name: Calamint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Calamint (calamintha grandiflora) bears lax cymes, of up to 5 pink flowers, 1-1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Calamint (calamintha grandiflora) prefers moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow calamint (calamintha grandiflora) seed in spring, or divide in early spring
Native to: South and south east europe to caucasus, crimea, turkey, iran
Notes for Identification: Calamint (calamintha grandiflora) is a rhizomatous, many branched, bushy perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com