Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamus rotang

Pronunciation: Kal-uh-muss roh-ton
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Rattan cane
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Rattan cane (calamus rotang) produces star shaped, 3 pointed, cream flowers
Soil Type: Rattan cane (calamus rotang) prefers moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rattan cane (calamus rotang) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow rattan cane (calamus rotang) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring
Native to: Rattan cane (calamus rotang) is native to southern india, sri lanka
Notes for Identification: Rattan cane (calamus rotang) is an erect, climbing palm rattan cane (calamus rotang) care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. Throughout the summer, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water more sparingly in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com