Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'overdam'

Pronunciation: Kal-ah-mah-gros-tis ah-kyoo-tih-flor-ah
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Feather reed grass
Cultivar: Overdam
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purplish brown inflorescences that become grayish pink
Soil Type: Moist, humus reach
Pests and Diseases: Ergot, powdery mildew, tar spot, rust, smut, leaf streak, red eye spot, scald, char spot, speckle, and foot rot
Propagation: Divide in mid spring
Notes for Identification: (calamagrostis arundinacea x calamagrostis epigejos) this rhizomatous, slow spreading, clump forming, perennial grass has arching, slightly glossy, mid green leaves. 'overdam' has leaves with pale yellow margins and stripes which fade to pink flushed white with age. Forms looser clumps then 'karl foerster'. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com