Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'karl foerster'

Pronunciation: Kal-ah-mah-gros-tis ah-kyoo-tih-flor-ah
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Feather reed grass
Cultivar: 'karl foerster'
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink-bronze inflorescences that fade to a pale brown
Soil Type: Moist, humus reach
Pests and Diseases: Ergot, powdery mildew, tar spot, rust, smut, leaf streak, red eye spot, scald, char spot, speckle, and foot rot
Propagation: Divide in mid spring
Notes for Identification: (calamagrostis arundinacea x calamagrostis epigejos) this rhizomatous, slow spreading, clump forming, perennial grass has arching, slightly glossy, mid green leaves. Often confused with 'stricta, but karl foerster is more compact and blooms 2 to 3 weeks earlier. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com