Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acca sellowiana

Pronunciation: AK-uh sell-oh-wee-AY-nuh
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Feijoa sellowiana
Common Name: Pineapple Guava
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pineapple guava (Acca sellowiana) bear flowers that are 1 1/2in (4cm) across with long red stamens and purple-red petals
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, root rots caused by water molds and armillaria are found in poorly drained sites
Propagation: Sow Pineapple guava (Acca sellowiana) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC as soon as ripe. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Brazil, Uruguay
Notes for Identification:

Pineapple guava (Acca sellowiana) is a bushy shrub with elliptic-oblong, gray green leaves, to 3 in (8cm) long, white woolly beneath.

Care: needs to be watered freely during the growing season. Needs a balanced liquid fertilizer. In winter, water more sparingly.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com