Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthophoenix rubra

Pronunciation: A-kanth'-o-fee-nix roob-ra
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Acanthophoenix crinita
Common Name: Barbel palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Small, inconspicuous, dull white, yellow, red, pink or purple flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, sandy
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites indoors and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c in spring
Native to: Mascarene islands
Notes for Identification: An elegant palm with a slender trunk that is swollen at the base. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com