Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodophiala pratensis

Pronunciation: Roe-doff-ee-ay-luh prah-ten-sis
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Hippeastrum pratense
Common Name: Rhodophiala
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Funel shaped red flowers that are 2-3" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 61f/16c as soon as ripe. Remoce offsets in autumn or winter.
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: Plant bulbs 6 to 8" deep. Provide a dry, deep winter mulch where marginally hardy, and grow against a warm wall. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantsphoto used with permission of michail belov at www. Chileflora. Com
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com