Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodophiala bifida

Pronunciation: Roe-doff-ee-ay-luh biff-ih-duh
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Hippeastrum bifidum
Common Name: Oxblood lily, schoolhouse lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) bear funnel shaped bright deep red flowers, 2" long
Soil Type: Oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) seed at 61f/16c as soon as ripe. Remoce offsets in autumn or winter.
Native to: Oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) is native to argentina and uruguay
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Plant oxblood lily (rhodophiala bifida) bulbs 4 to 6" deep depending on size. Provide a dry, deep winter mulch where marginally hardy, and grow against a warm wall. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com