Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodophiala advena

Pronunciation: Roh-doh-fy-al-luh ad-veen-a
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Hippeastrum advenum
Common Name: Aauca
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Open funnel shaped, red, yellow or pink flowers 2" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 61f/16c as soon as ripe. Remoce offsets in autumn or winter.
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: Care: plant bulbs 6 to 8" deep. Provide a dry, deep winter mulch where marginally hardy, and grow against a warm wall. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com