Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia verticillata

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh ver-tiss-sill-LAY-tuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Prickly Moses
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Prickly Moses (Acacia verticillata) bears lemon yellow flowerheads
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in spoil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: spider mites under glass, mimosa webworms, scale insects, fungal leaf spots when outdoors. Heat and root rot.
Propagation: Sow Prickly Moses (Acacia verticillata) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC, after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: South Australia, New South Wales to Tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Prickly Moses (Acacia verticillata) is a tall bushy evergreen shrub, or sometimes small tree.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com