Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia retinodes

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Silver Wattle, Swamp Wattle, Wirilda
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 22ft (7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Silver Wattle (Acacia retinodes) bear spherical, lemon yellow flowerheads, 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Silver Wattle (Acacia retinodes) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Silver Wattle (Acacia retinodes) is a spreading large shrub or small tree with slender, angular, oftenpendent stems, and linear to narrowly lance shaped, evergreen, bluish green leaves (phyllodes), 4-8in (10-20cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com