Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia pravissima

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh prav-ISS-ee-muh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Ovens Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 22ft (7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Ovens Wattle (Acacia pravissima) produces fragrant, bright yellow flower heads 2-4in (5-10cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Ovens Wattle (Acacia pravissima) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: New South Wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ovens Wattle (Acacia pravissima) is a large shrub or small tree, open to dense in habit, with short, pendent branches, crowded with lopsidedly triangular, evergreen, gray green leaves (phyllodes), 1/4-3/4in (0.5-2cm) long. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com