Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'bold idea'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cajun hibiscus
Cultivar: 'bold idea'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Ruffled petals from light to dark red with white markings across the middle of each petal. Bloom in the winter is solid maroon and splotched with white in spring and summer.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Hybridized by dupont nursery (images used by permission of dupont nursery http://www. Dupontnursery. Com)upright, heavy blooming and vigorous. Rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com