Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'blueberry thrill'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cajun hibiscus
Cultivar: 'blueberry thrill'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Extremely ruffled, gray purple bloom with a pink edge. Bloom to 6" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Cajun hibiscus blueberry thrill is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow cajun hibiscus blueberry thrill seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Seeds that are open pollinated do not come true to parent. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Gold rain x gator pride. Has the same characteristics of gator pride. Good bloomer with richly colored 6" blooms hybridized by dupont nursery (images used by permission of dupont nursery http://www. Dupontnursery. Com) rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com