Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia podalyriifolia

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh pod-al-e-ree-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Queensland Silver Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (5m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Queensland Silver Wattle (Acacia podalyriifolia) bear spherical, fragrant, rich yellow flowerheads, 1/2 inch (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Queensland Silver Wattle (Acacia podalyriifolia) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Queensland to New South Wales
Notes for Identification:

Queensland Silver Wattle (Acacia podalyriifolia) is an erect, loosely branched, evergreen, hairy shrub, often grown for it's attractive foliage.  Downy white to blue white leaves (phyllodes) are ovate to oblong and 3/4-1 1/2in (2-4sm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com