Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia pendula

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh PEND-yoo-luh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Weeping Myall
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft (10m)
Width to: 22ft (7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Weeping Myall (Acacia pendula) bear short branching racemes, 3/4-2in (2-5cm) long, of shperical, pale yellow flowerheads, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Weeping Myall (Acacia pendula) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Queensland to Victoria
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Weeping Myall (Acacia pendula) is a bushy, broadheaded, evergreen tree with pendent branches.  Bears lance or slightly sickle shaped, grayish green to glaucous leaves (phyllodes) to 4in (10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com