Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus guttatus

Pronunciation: Mim-yoo-lus guh-tay-tus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Mimulus langsdorfii
Common Name: Common large monkey flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) bears racemes of funel shaped of yellow flowers 1/2 to 1" long often tinged or strongly spotted or marked red at the throat
Soil Type: Common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) is susceptible to downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, whiteflies, spider mites, and aphids.
Propagation: Sow common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) seed at 43-54f/6-12c in spring, plant out after danger of frost. Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) is native from alaska to california
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Common large monkey flower (mimulus guttatus) is an upright to spreading, vigorous perennial, producing stolons that root at the nodes. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com