Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus cardinalis

Pronunciation: Mim-yoo-lus kar-din-ay-lis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Scarlet monkey flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) bears solitary, tubular, scarlet flowers, 1 1/2 to 2" long, sometimes with yellow throat markings
Soil Type: Scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist to moderately dry soil
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) is susceptible to  downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, white flies, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) seed at 43-54f/6-12c in spring, plant out after danger of frost. Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) is native to western united states to mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Scarlet monkey flower (mimulus cardinalis) is a creeping perennial, with erect, branching, hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong elliptic, sharply toothed, downy, light green leaves, to 4" long. Care: in the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep moist in winter. They are often short lived so propagate regularly.   source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com