Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus x bartonianus

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Monkey flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Solitary, tubular, bright clear pink to rose red flowers, to 1 1/4" long with wide lips and with red brown spots on the yellow throat markings
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, very moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, white flies, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed at 43-54f/6-12c in spring, plant out after danger of frost. Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: (m. Cardinalis x m. Lewisii). Upright perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com