Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus aurantiacus

Pronunciation: Mim-yoo-lus aw-ran-tie-ak-us
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Diplacus glutinosus, mimulus glutinosus
Common Name: Orange bush monkeyflower, sticky monkey bush, bush monkeyflower, sticky monkeyflower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) bears open, trumpet shaped, orange-yellow or dusk red flowers to 1 3/4" long with wavy petal margins
Soil Type: Orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) prefer fertile, humus rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) is susceptible to  downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, white flies, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) seed at 43-54f/6-12c in spring, plant out after danger of frost. Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in early summer, and semi ripe cuttings in midsummer
Native to: Orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) is native to oregon, california
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Orange bush monkeyflower (mimulus aurantiacus) is an erect, often laxly branched shrub. Care: in the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep moist in winter. They are often short lived so propagate regularly.    pruning: trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry annually, or as needed, in mid or late spring. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com