Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mimulus alsinoides

Pronunciation: Mim-yoo-lus
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Chickweed monkey flower, wingstem monkeyflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) bear bell shaped yellow flowers, to 1" long, each with a dark purple or red blotch at the bases of the lower lips
Soil Type: Chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) prefer fertile, humus rich, very moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) is susceptible to downy mildew, aster yellows, powdery mildew, gray mold, white flies, spider mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) seed at 43-54f/6-12c in spring
Native to: Chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) is native to vancouver island to california
Notes for Identification: Chickweed monkey flower (mimulus alsinoides) is a branched, decumbent annual. All information for this plant is from the book listed in as the source except it is spelled mimulus alsiloides. Most other sources list this plant as i have it spelled above, including the usda. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com