Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Moluccella laevis

Pronunciation: Mol-yoo-sell-uh lee-viss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bells of ireland, shell flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Whorls of 6-8 fragrant white to pale purplish pink flowers in spikes to 12" tall, each flower is cupped in a pale green calyx.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in early or mid spring, or in situ in late spring
Native to: Caucasus, turkey, syria, iraq
Notes for Identification: Annual with pale green leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com