Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysopogon zizanioides

Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Vetiver
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Extemely acidic to basic soils (ph 3-10)
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Division
Native to: India
Notes for Identification: Roots of this plant grow vertically rather than horizontally and reach depths of 6. 5 - 13'.  vetiver is a sterile, noninvasive grass and is highly drought tolerant once established. It is used for soil stabilization, reclamation of toxic mine-tailings and polluted industrial land and is grown on rafts in bodies of water which allow the roots to clean and purify the water in which they grow. It's fiber is also used for handicrafts, mulch, and thatch. <a xhref="http://www. Vetiver. Org/" target="blank">vetiver. Org</a><a xhref="http://www. Floridavetiver. Com/target="blank">florida vetiver</a>  
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com