Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia floribunda

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh flor-ih-BUN-duh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: White Sallow Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: White Sallow Wattle (Acacia floribunda) produces 1 to 3 spikes of fragrant, pale yellow flowerheads 1-2 1/2in (2.5-6cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow White Sallow Wattle (Acacia floribunda) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Queensland to Victoria
Notes for Identification:

White Sallow Wattle (Acacia floribunda) is a tall shrub or small tree, usually open in habit but sometimes bushy. Evergreen midgreen leaves, 2-5in (5-13cm) long, are linear to lance shaped with slender, curved tips.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com