Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ochagavia carnea

Pronunciation: Oh-kuh-gah-vee-uh kar-nee-uh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Ochagavia lindleyana
Common Name: Cardoncillo
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tubular, rose-pink flowers, to 2" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, gritty, sharply drained, or in bromelaid potting mix indoors
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c as soon as ripe
Native to: Central chile
Notes for Identification: A terrestrial bromelaid with wide spreading, dense rosettes. It can sometimes withstand short periods at 32f/0c in a sheltered site. Avoid crown when watering. In growth, water moderately and apply half strength, low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every three to four weeks, keep dry when dormant. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com