Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis pruitii

Pronunciation: Eye-beer-is proo-tee
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Iberis candolleana, iberis jordanii
Common Name: Pruit's candytuft
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dense corymbs, to 1 1/2" across, of white, occasionally lilac flowers
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Clubroot, damping off, gray mold, and a few fungal spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn (can be hot capped aka winter sown where hardy). Root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Spain, france, italy, greece
Notes for Identification: Short lived, evergreen, procumbent to erect perennial. Often grown as an annual. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com