Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dacrydium cupressinum

Pronunciation: Dak-ry-dee-um koo-press-in-um
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Name: Rimu
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Female cones each contain a single blue-black seed with a red or orange aril
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame or root semi-ripe cuttings from mid to late summer
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: Conical, later rounded, coniferous tree with dark green foliage. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com