Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Backhousia citriodora

Pronunciation: Back-how-zee-a sit-ree-oh-dore-uh
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Lemon ironwood, lemon-scented myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Lemon ironwood (backhousia citriodora) bears umbels, 4-6" or more across of creamy white flowers
Soil Type: Lemon ironwood (backhousia citriodora) prefer fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Lemon ironwood (backhousia citriodora) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Surface sow lemon ironwood (backhousia citriodora) seed at 55-59f/13-15c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Queensland
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Shrub or bushy tree with hairy reddish green leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com