Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bacopa caroliniana

Pronunciation: Buh-ko-puh kair-o-lin-ee-an-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Blue waterhyssop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, bell shaped, blue flowers to 3/8" across
Soil Type: Shallow mud or damp gravel
Pests and Diseases: Fungal stem rot at base
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe or take softwood cuttings in spring and early summer
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Stoloniferous, aquatic perennial with lemon scented leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com