Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachyphytum compactum

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-fy-tum kom-pak-tum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Thick plant
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12+"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Racemes of 3-10 pendant, blue tipped, orange-red flowers, 1/2" long, with pink or green calyces
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Take leaf or stem tip cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: A compact succulant with short stemmed rosettes of oblong to lance shaped, white frosted, dark green leaves sometimes tinged red - purple. Minimum temperatures 45ºf/7ºc. This plant needs some mid day shade. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com