Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baccharis magellanica

Pronunciation: Back-uh-riss ma-jell-an-ee-kuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Baccharis tricuneata
Common Name: Christmas bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Terminal, solitary, yellow flowerheads to 1"
Soil Type: Fertile
Pests and Diseases: Rusts and some fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in spring, root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: South america
Notes for Identification: Prostrate to erect shrub with spoon shaped, hairless, mid green leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com