Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baccharis halimifolia

Pronunciation: BACK-uh-riss hal-lim-if-FOLE-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Groundsel Bush, Sea Myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Groundsel Bush (Baccharis halimifolia) bear axillary clusters of small white flowerheads in corymbs of 6in (15cm) across. Female plants produce thisle like, silky white fruit
Soil Type: Fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: rust and some fungal leaf spots can occur
Propagation: Sow Groundsel Bush (Baccharis halimifolia) seed in spring, root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Eastern US, Southern Central US, Mexico, West Indies
Notes for Identification:

A vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with obovate to oval, gray-green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, and large marginal teeth.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com