Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia drummondii

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh drum-AWN-dee-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Drummond's Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Drummond's Wattle (Acacia drummondii) bears bright to rich yellow flowerheads, in the form of cylindrical spikes, 1/2 to 1 1/4in (1.5 to 3cm) long and 3/8 to 1/2in (9-15mm) across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Drummond's Wattle (Acacia drummondii) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Western Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Drummond's Wattle (Acacia drummondii) is an open, spreading, evergreen shrub producing sparse, pinnate or 2-pinnate leaves, 3/4-1 1/4in (2-3cm) long, with up to 12 oblong, mid green or slightly glaucous leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com