Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon vitifolium

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon vye-tih-FOE-lee-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: White Abutilon, Vine-Leaved Flowering Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White Abutilon (Abutilon vitifolium) bear pendant, saucer shaped, white to purple - blue flowers to 3in (8cm) across with long stamens
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fast growing, upright, deciduous shrub, sometimes tree-like, with thick, gray felted shoots, and ovate, shallowly 3 to 5 lobed, toothed, softly hairy leaves to 6in (15cm) long.

Care:  In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks, water sparingly in winter.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com