Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x suntense

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon sun-TEN-see
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Indian Mallow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Indian Mallow (Abutilon x suntense) bear pendant, saucer shaped, white to dark violet blue flowers 2 1/2in (6cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as alternaria and cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Indian Mallow (Abutilon x suntense) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Indian Mallow (Abutilon x suntense)  is a fast growing upright deciduous shrub with thick, gray felted shoots and narrowly ovate, 3-5 lobed, gray green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, with toothed margins.

Abutilon ochsenii x Abutilon vitifloium

Care: In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks; water sparingly in winter.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com