Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abronia villosa

Pronunciation: ab-ROE-nee-a vil-OH-sa
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Desert Sand Verbena
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Desert Sand Verbena (Abronia villosa) produce round, fragrant, vibrant purple to rose pink flowers 1/2" across in dense, verbena like heads to 3" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sandy
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Desert Sand Verbena (Abronia villosa) seed in situ in autumn in warmer climates and in late spring in cooler climates. Before sowing, remove outer seed husk and soak seed for 24 hours.
Native to: AZ, NV, CA
Notes for Identification:

Trailing annual.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com