Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jatropha podagrica

Pronunciation: Jat-roh-fuh pod-ag-ree-kuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Buddha belly plant, bottle plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12-24"
Width to: 12-24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, gritty, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot, rust and several fungal leaf spots, scale insects and mealybugs
Propagation: Seeds
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com