Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abromeitiella lorentziana

Pronunciation: a-bro-mite-tee-EL-luh lor-ent-zee-AH-nuh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Deuterocohnia lorentziana
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 10in (25cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Abromeitiella lorentziana produce long tubed, yellow, green tipped flowers to 1 1/2in (4cm) long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, acidic, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs may be a problem while flowering
Propagation: Sow Abromeitiella lorentziana seed at 81f/27c in spring. Detach and root rosetts in spring and summer.
Native to: N. W. Argentina
Notes for Identification:

minimum temperature 41ºF/5ºC. A terrestrial bromelaid with narrowly triangular, densely arranged leaves.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com