Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daboecia x scotica

Pronunciation: Day-boh-ee-see-uh x sco-ti-ca
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Scotica heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Racemes 4" long, of ovoid-urn shaped crimson to lilac pink or white flowers 3/8" long
Soil Type: Well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under eucalyptus.
Propagation: Root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or layer in autumn
Native to: Gardin origin
Notes for Identification:

(parents D. zorica x S. cantibrica) a compact shrub that will tolerate neutral soil and part sun. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com