Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daboecia cantabrica

Pronunciation: Day-boh-ee-see-uh kan-tuh-bri-kuh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Daboecia polifolia
Common Name: Cantabrian heath, irish heath, st. Dabeoc's heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 16"
Width to: 26"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) bear ovoid-urn shaped, pinkish purple flowers, 1/2" long in racemes 4" long
Soil Type: Irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) prefer well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) is susceptible phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under eucalyptus.
Propagation: Root semi-ripe cuttings of irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) in midsummer or layer in autumn
Native to: Irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) is native to western europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Irish heath (daboecia cantabrica) is a compact shrub that will tolerate neutral soil and part sun. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com