Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daboecia azorica

Pronunciation: Day-boh-ee-see-uh uh-zor-ih-kuh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Daboecia cantabrica subsp. Azorica
Common Name: Azores heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Racemes 2" long, of spherical, urn shaped, ruby-crimson flowers 3/8" long
Soil Type: Azores heath (daboecia azorica) prefer well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Azores heath (daboecia azorica) is susceptible to phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under eucalyptus.
Propagation: Root semi-ripe cuttings of azores heath (daboecia azorica) in midsummer or layer in autumn
Native to: Azores
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Azores heath (daboecia azorica) is a compact shrub that will tolerate neutral soil and part sun. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com