Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Babiana villosa

Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah vil-OH-suh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Crimson Babiana, Baboon Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Crimson Babiana (Babiana villosa) bear spikes of 4-8 deep red flowers with large purple black anthers
Soil Type: Light, rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: sow Crimson Babiana (Babiana villosa) seed at 55-59ºF (13-15ºC) as soon as ripe or remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: South Africa
Notes for Identification:

Crimson Babiana (Babiana villosa is a cormus perennial with hairy leaves. Plant bulbs 2in (5cm) deep in a pot, or 8in (20cm) deep out doors in autumn. Water freely while in growth but less as the leaves die down in summer.

Dormant corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer but will revert back to winter growing (if they survive) if left in the soil.

Minimum temperature 41ºf/5ºc. 

Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com