Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Babiana stricta

Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah STRIK-tuh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Baboon Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Baboon Flower (Babiana stricta) bear spikes of 4-8, sometimes fragrant, purple, mauve, blue, or yellow flowers occasionally with dark red centers.
Soil Type: prefer light, rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites
Propagation: sow Baboon Flower (Babiana stricta) seed at 55-59ºF (13-15ºC) as soon as ripe or remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Baboon Flower (Babiana stricta) is a cormus perennial with hairy leaves.

Plant Baboon Flower (Babiana stricta) bulbs 2" deep in a pot, or 8" deep out doors in autumn. Water freely while in growth but less as the leaves die down in summer.

Dormant corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer but will revert back to winter growing (if they survive) if left in the soil.

minimum temperature 41ºF/5ºC.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com