Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Babiana rubrocyanea

Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Wine Cups
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Wine Cups (Babiana rubrocyanea) bear spikes of 5-10 scarlet and blue to purple flowers
Soil Type: prefer light, rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to spider mites.
Propagation: sow Wine Cups (Babiana rubrocyanea) seed at 55-59ºF (13-15ºC) as soon as ripe or remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: South Africa
Notes for Identification:

Wine Cups (Babiana rubrocyanea) are a cormus perennial with hairy leaves.

Plant Wine Cups (Babiana rubrocyanea) bulbs 2" deep in a pot, or 8" deep out doors in autumn. Water freely while in growth but less as the leaves die down in summer.

Dormant corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer but will revert back to winter growing (if they survive) if left in the soil.

minimum temperature 41ºF/5ºC. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com