Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Babiana plicata

Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah pleh-CAH-tah
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Babiana disticha
Common Name: Ker-Gawl
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Ker-Gawl (Babiana plicata) bear spikes of 4-10 fragrant, pale lilac to violet flowers often with a paler mark on the lower lobes
Soil Type: Light, rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites may be a problem
Propagation: SowKer-Gawl (Babiana plicata) seed at 55-59ºf (13-15ºc) as soon as ripe or remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: South Africa
Notes for Identification:

Grow Ker-Gawl (Babiana plicata) at a Minimum temperature of 41ºF/5ºC. It is a cormus perennial with hairy leaves. Plant bulbs 2in deep in a pot, or 8in deep out doors in autumn. Water freely while in growth but less as the leaves die down in summer. Dormant corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer but will revert back to winter growing (if they survive) if left in the soil. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com