Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Pronunciation: Hel-lik-toh-try-kon sem-per-vy-renz
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Avena candida, avena sempervirens
Common Name: Blue oat grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 4 1/2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Glistening, straw colored, purple marked spikelets to 7" long
Soil Type: Well drained, poor to moderately fertile, preferably alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Rust may be a problem
Propagation: Sow seed in spring, or divide in spring
Native to: Central and south west europe
Notes for Identification: Densley tufted, evergreen grass source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com